Privacy Policy definitions

Arrange/Arranging

We use information to find a product, provide a price and complete application formalities. This may include checking identity, reviewing a proposal or application and/or issuing a policy or contract.

Assistance providers

A special category of service providers that help us to provide emergency or other assistance to customers, in connection with certain policies (e.g. certain travel policies).

Automated decision-making

This refers to decisions made with no human intervention.

Broker

Brokers provide insurance advice to customers, negotiate insurance and deal directly with insurers, on the customer’s behalf.

Business partners

Includes other organisations that we work with, such as banks and building societies, who help sell our products.

Claim

If a person has an insurance policy with us they can request us to provide payment or some other service in accordance with the terms of their policy.

Claims experts

Experts in a particular field which is relevant to a claim; such as medicine, forensic accountancy, mediation or rehabilitation. They help us properly assess claims, provide advice on their settlement, and advise on the proper treatment of claimants.

Data controller

A natural or legal person (such as a company) which determines the means and purposes of processing personal information. For example, an Aviva entity which provides an Aviva product will be a data controller as it determines how it’ll collect personal information, the scope of data which will be collected and the purposes for which it’ll be used.

Direct marketing

Any means of marketing our products and services that is directed at a particular individual. This could be by a form of advertising or informing such an individual about our products.

DVLA and DVLNI

DVLA and DVLNI refers to the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency and Driver and Vehicle Licensing Northern Ireland which are government bodies in Britain and Northern Ireland that keep records on all drivers and vehicles in the country.

DWP

The Department of Work and Pensions; a government body responsible for welfare and pensions management.

Employment status

Information about work, if an individual is employed, self-employed unemployed, a student or on Jobseeker's Allowance.

FCA

The Financial Conduct Authority; a financial regulatory body. The FCA focuses on the regulation of conduct by financial services firms like us.

Financial crime

Any kind of criminal conduct relating to money or to financial services or markets, including any offence involving fraud or dishonesty.

Financial Ombudsman

A body set up by Parliament to resolve individual complaints between financial businesses including insurers and customers.

Handle claims

For our insurance products, we use information to help investigate and settle claims.

Health information

Information relating to medical history including symptoms, diagnoses, procedures and outcomes. This could include previous and current or persistent medical conditions and family medical history.

ICO or the Information Commissioner's Office

This regulates the processing of personal information by all organisations within the UK.

Identity information

Any information that can be used to distinguish a person or verify their identity, such as personal information, national identity card/number, passport, drivers licence, national insurance number, vehicle registration details, other information about a vehicle, and employee number.

IFB

The Insurance Fraud Bureau; a not-for-profit body which acts as a central hub for sharing insurance fraud data and intelligence, working to detect fraud in the insurance industry.

Insured person

An individual policyholder or anyone else who’s insured or proposes to be insured under the policy.

Legitimate interest

An interest or benefit that Aviva, as a business, has – for example meeting the needs of our customers, or improving and providing relevant services and products to our customers. We’ll ensure that these interests don’t override individuals' fundamental rights and freedoms.

Lifestyle information

Includes both work and leisure behaviour patterns. Most relevant to our products will be smoker status, alcohol consumption, health, weight and exercise habits. Sometimes this might be sensitive personal information.

Loss adjuster

An independent claims specialist who investigates complex claims on our behalf.

Manage

To be able to administer products that customers have with us, we use information to keep a record of the products we hold and our relationships with customers, so we can provide customer support, manage renewals and deal with any queries, complaints or policy changes.

Media agencies

Media agencies advise us on how and where to advertise our products and services.

MIB (Motor Insurers Bureau)

The MIB maintains the Claims Underwriting and Exchange Register (CUE) and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register (MIAFTR). CUE is a shared database of insurance claims that help insurers identify non-disclosure, concurrent claims activity and prevent fraud. MIAFTR is a database containing records of written off and stolen vehicles. Please visit www.insurancedatabases.co.uk for more details.

Offences and convictions

Includes information about unspent offences or criminal convictions.

Payment information

Information that can be used to make payments or receive payment from a customer, such as bank account number, sort code, bank branch address, debit card information, credit card information, other methods of payment.

Personal information

Any information relating to a living individual as a means to identify them, such as a name, contact information, online identifier or location data and information relating to your physical, economic or social status.

PRA or the Prudential Regulation Authority

PRA is a financial regulatory body. The PRA focuses on the prudential regulation of financial services firms. When discharging its general functions, the PRA is responsible for contributing to the securing of an appropriate degree of protection for policyholders.

Process

Anything done with personal information such as collecting, using, recording, organising, storing, altering, retrieving, sharing, erasing or making it available.

Profiling

Using automated processes without human intervention (such as computer programmes) to analyse personal information in order to evaluate behaviour or to predict things about an individual which are relevant in an insurance context, such as the likely risk profile.

Sensitive personal information

Personal information relating to health, genetic or biometric data, criminal convictions, sex life, sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership. We only routinely process sensitive personal information relating to health or criminal convictions.

Service providers

Third parties who provide certain functions for our business. For example, we have service providers who help us with the administration of setting up a new policy record. Some of these providers use 'cloud-based' IT applications or systems, which means that information will be hosted on their servers but under our control and direction. We require all our service providers to respect the confidentiality and security of information.

Telematics data

We’re sometimes able to provide more personalised quotes with the aid of a device which monitors driving behaviour and provides data to us.

Third party administrators (or TPAs)

Companies outside the Aviva Group which administer the underwriting of policies, the handling of claims, or both, on our behalf. We require all TPAs to ensure that information is handled lawfully, and in accordance with this Policy and our instructions.

Third party claimant

A person pursuing a claim directly against the at-fault person (e.g. an Aviva policyholder) or the at-fault person's insurance company (e.g. Aviva).

Underwrite/Underwriting

We use information to calculate a price, assess risk and set the terms that will apply to the product.

Back to top