Aviva Community Fund

Corporate Responsibility Privacy Notice

Aviva respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice gives you information on how Aviva collects and processes your personal data through your participation in Aviva Community initiatives, including the Aviva Community Fund and the Aviva Community Group Facebook group.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are processing personal data about you. This notice is supplementary to the Aviva Privacy Policy which contains additional details about our use of your personal data, as well as your rights in relation to your data. Please also review the Aviva Community Fund terms and conditions which will apply when you participate in the Aviva Community Fund.

This privacy notice was last reviewed and updated on 16 January 2020.

Personal information we collect and how we use it

Aviva UK Digital Limited is a data controller (“Aviva”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We may collect personal data from you through your participation in the Aviva Community Fund, the Aviva Community Group Facebook group and other Aviva Community initiatives, including competitions and surveys for research purposes. This personal data includes your name and contact details and any other information you choose to share with us.

If you participate in the Aviva Community Fund, Aviva may also receive personal data about you from Crowdfunder. Crowdfunder assists us to run and administer the Fund and is an independent data controller. Please see Crowdfunder’s privacy policy  for more information about how Crowdfunder uses your personal data.

We do not knowingly collect personal data about children or other personal data that is sensitive in nature, including special category data, information about criminal convictions or offences and payment data. If we invite you to provide sensitive information, we will collect and process that information so that it cannot be linked to you. Anonymous data is not personal data.

We will use your personal data to communicate with you about Aviva Community initiatives, including the Aviva Community Fund, to enable you to participate in Aviva Community initiatives, and to run and administer Aviva Community initiatives. We will rely on your explicit consent to promote other Aviva Community initiatives to you. You may withdraw this consent at any time. To the extent we otherwise process your personal data for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, our lawful basis for doing so will be our legitimate interests in running and administering Aviva Community initiatives. 

We may also use personal data about other people for the above purposes, for example, name and contact details for a person in a charity or organisation you represent. If you are providing information about another person, we expect you to ensure that they know you are doing so and are happy for their information to be shared with us and to be contacted by us. 

How we share your personal information with others

We may share your personal data within the Aviva Group and with third parties including:

  • Crowdfunder, who assist us to run and administer the Aviva Community Fund, including powering the Fund webpage
  • Our community and charitable partners, when we work together on Aviva Community initiatives, such as Norwich City Football Club
  • Our media and creative agencies, who support us in promoting Aviva Community initiatives to the right audiences and who assist us to run and administer Aviva Community initiatives, including the Aviva Community Group Facebook group
  • Our research agencies, who assist us in understanding and gathering feedback provided by participants in Aviva Community initiatives

How long we keep your personal information

We maintain a retention policy to ensure we only keep personal information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes explained in this notice. Aviva will keep information about projects submitted to the Aviva Community Fund for 3 years and will keep information about entrants to competitions for the period necessary for the purposes of the competition. We may also need to keep information after our relationship with you has ended, for example where we are required to do so for legal, regulatory or tax purposes. At the end of any retention period, data will be cleansed and archived for reporting and analysis purposes only. 

Aviva Community communications 

We will not use your personal data to market Aviva products and services to you. If you have chosen to receive communications about Aviva Community initiatives, we may use personal data we hold about you across the Aviva Group to help us identify and tailor news that may be of interest to you.

You can update your preferences about the communications you would like to receive by contacting us:

By phone: 01603 622200 or +44 1603 604999 (from abroad)

By email: communityfund@aviva.com

If you registered to participate in the Aviva Community Fund on or after 15 October 2019, you can also update your preferences about the communications you would like to receive through your Aviva Community Fund profile.

Aviva employees

Aviva will fund projects participating in the Aviva Community Fund via Employee Wallets. We will share employees’ email addresses with Crowdfunder for the purpose of funding of Employee Wallets and also to close Employee Wallets if employees leave Aviva.

Your rights

You have various rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to request access to your personal data, correct any mistakes on our records, erase or restrict records where they are no longer required and object to use of your personal data in certain circumstances. For more information about your rights, including  how to exercise them, please see the Aviva Privacy Policy  and the section titled ‘your rights’.  

If you are not happy with the way we process your personal data, you have the right to complain to the UK Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”). We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before contacting the ICO.

Contacting us about your personal data 

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Write to: The Data Protection Team, Aviva, Pitheavlis, Perth, PH2 0NH

Email us: dataprt@aviva.com